November 15, 2011
[…] EPA does not have a specific definition for “commercial worker” associated with the CDR rule. In general, a commercial worker is a person employed in a commercial enterprise providing salable goods or services. Examples of a commercial enterprise include but are not limited to commercial and residential cleaning services, dry cleaning shops, painting companies, carpet installers, commercial and residential repair and refurbishing companies, and automotive painting and repair shops.

Will there be a definition of byproduct in the rule?

A byproduct is defined under 40 C.F.R. § 704.3 of the General Reporting and Recordkeeping Provisions for Section 8(a) Information Gathering Rules and 40 C.F.R. § 720.3(d) of the PMN requirements as “… a chemical substance produced without a separate commercial intent during the manufacture, processing, use, or disposal of another chemical substance or mixture.” A byproduct is often (but not necessarily) considered a waste by the manufacturer.

As noted in EPA’s Instructions for the 2012 TSCA Chemical Data Reporting: