December 14, 2020
[…] • Manufacturers of computer and other electronic products, appliances, and components (NAICS codes 324 and 335);
     
  • Manufacturers of surgical and medical instruments (NAICS 339112);
     
  • Merchant wholesalers (NAICS codes 423 and 424);
     
  • Stores and retailers (NAICS codes 442, 442, 444, 448, 451, and 454); and
     
  • Providers of other support services (NAICS code 561990).
     

Guidance for Articles Subject to the SNUR

What Is an Article

The draft compliance guide states that as defined at 40 C.F.R. Section 704.3, “article means a manufactured item: (1) which is formed to a specific shape or design during manufacture; (2) which has end use function(s) dependent in whole or in part upon its shape or design during end use; and (3) which has either no change of chemical composition during its end use or only those changes of composition which have no commercial purpose separate from that of the article, and that result from a chemical reaction that occurs upon end use of other chemical substances, mixtures, or articles; except that fluids and particles are not considered articles regardless of shape or design.” According to the draft guide, an imported article must have an end‐use function dependent in whole or in part upon a shape or design that was present at the point of import.