Chemical Data Reporting Rule Analysis: Announcement of Webinar on Chemical Data Reporting Rule
[…] EPA states that this new definition is intended to “improve the information submitted through the CDR rule.” EPA states that this definition is consistent with other definitions of “manufacture” in prior IUR reporting and includes elements from the definition of “manufacturer” under EPA’s PMN regulations (40 C.F.R. § 720.3). To the extent that this definition includes references to extraction, issues similar to those raised for byproducts will be equally applicable here.
In addition to changing the definition of “manufacture,” EPA has added a paragraph (c) to the regulation at 40 C.F.R. § 711.22 regarding “duplicative reporting” to clarify the reporting relationship between the contracting company and the toll manufacturer. EPA states that the contracting company and the toll manufacturer “should confer with each other to avoid duplicate reporting, and both the contracting company and the toll manufacturer are liable if no report is made.” EPA reportedly added this language because it agreed with comments submitted that its proposed language — that the contracting company is “primarily responsible” but the toll manufacturer must report in the event the contracting company does not report — was confusing.