November 8, 2010
[…] This conflicts with EPA’s current regulations that allow some circumstances when information can be submitted after the application and prior to EPA’s approval. EPA notes that, as discussed in more detail below, it is proposing to eliminate the primary rationale for allowing applicants to make submissions following the application submittal, namely, the 60-day waiting period for data gap certification letters. Thus, EPA is proposing to revise 40 C.F.R. § 152.84 to specify that all necessary forms and information pertaining to satisfaction of data requirements must be submitted at the time the application is submitted. Specifically, the proposed regulation would state: “Information and materials required by this subpart must be submitted at the time of application, unless the application is determined not to be subject to the requirements of this subpart.”
     
  • Adding the Use of Electronic Methods as a Means of Communications Between Applicants: Under the current regulations at 40 C.F.R. §§ 152.86(b)(2)(iv) and 152.95(b)(2)(v), when an applicant is required to provide offers to pay, it must provide its name, address, and telephone number.