November 8, 2010
[…] By comparing the list of actions set forth at 40 C.F.R. § 152.81(b)(4) for when the procedures to ensure protection of data submitters’ rights do not apply with the list of actions at 40 C.F.R. § 152.46 and PR Notice 98-10 for when application changes can take place by notification or non-notification, EPA determined that the actions were not the same, but perhaps should be.
     
    Accordingly, EPA is proposing to eliminate the list of actions set forth at 40 C.F.R. § 152.81(b)(4) in favor of a new provision at 40 C.F.R. § 152.81(b)(5) to exclude from data submitters’ rights procedures “a modification to registration of a currently registered product that may be accomplished under the notification or non-notification procedures of 40 CFR 152.46 and any procedures thereunder.”