November 8, 2010
[…] To “update communication methods between applicants,” EPA is proposing to revise these regulations to require applicants also provide e-mail addresses. This requirement is not expected to have much impact on current procedures, as companies already communicate electronically.
     
  • Removing the Requirement that the Registration Standard or any Specific EPA List of Data Requirements be Used as the Basis for Determining Data Requirements Under the Selective Citation Method: EPA’s regulations at 40 C.F.R. § 152.90 set forth the procedures for applicants relying on the selective method of data citation. Under the “selective method” regulations, the applicant may list “the specific data requirements that apply to his product, its active ingredients, and use patterns, and demonstrating his compliance for each data requirement by submitting or citing individual studies, or by demonstrating that no study has previously been submitted to the Agency.” The regulations currently require applicants to make determinations regarding data requirements based on the availability of, and information contained in, Registration Standard documents.