November 8, 2010
[…] EPA further notes that data submitters can still be informed of data gap claims, as its current procedures under 40 C.F.R. § 152.119 require EPA to make available, 30 days after registration, the means by which an applicant satisfied the data requirements, including whether under the selective method, the applicant claimed a data gap. The only additional changes that EPA is proposing as a result of the elimination of the data gap certification procedures are: (1) allowing data submitters to petition for cancellation under 40 C.F.R. § 152.99(a)(2)(iv) because an applicant “has falsely or improperly claimed that a data gap existed at the time of his/her application,” instead of the current regulations that allow data submitters to petition for cancellation because an applicant “failed to comply with the procedure for showing that a data gap exists;” and (2) eliminating the requirement at 40 C.F.R. § 152.97(b) that data submitters respond to