March 8, 2022
[…] Environmental justice issue: EPA dismissed the human equivalent concentration (HEC) derived using the deposited dose from hamsters (i.e., 0.16 mg/m3) and used an HEC derived using deposited dose from rats (i.e., 0.28 mg/m3) for quantifying risks. In other words, EPA chose a less conservative HEC from which to quantify risks, without adequately articulating the scientific basis for doing so.

Draft Revised PV29 Risk Determination

EPA’s whole chemical approach appears to be impermissible under the final risk evaluation rule, codified at 40 C.F.R. Part 702, Subpart B. For example, 40 C.F.R. Section 702.47 unambiguously states:

As part of the risk evaluation, EPA will determine whether the chemical substance presents an unreasonable risk of injury to health or the environment under each condition of uses [sic] within the scope of the risk evaluation …

We recognize that EPA has the discretion to reinterpret TSCA. EPA must, however, follow the required procedures to do so (i.e., notice and comment before rulemaking to revise the Final Risk Evaluation rule).