Program Cost Estimates and Activity Assumptions
[…] substance; (2) producers of a chemical substance as a byproduct that is not later used for commercial purposes or distributed for commercial use; (3) manufacturers of a chemical substance as an impurity as defined in 40 C.F.R. Section 704.3; (4) producers of a chemical as a non-isolated intermediate as defined in 40 C.F.R. Section 704.3; (5) manufacturers of small quantities of a chemical substance used solely for research and development (R&D) as defined in 40 C.F.R. Section 700.43; or (6) manufacturers of chemical substances with production volume less than 2,500 pounds (lb) for TSCA Section 6 activities and 1,100 lbs for TSCA Section 4 test rules. EPA states that for clarification, “manufacture for commercial purposes” is defined in 40 C.F.R. Section 704.3 as “to import, produce, or manufacture with the purpose of obtaining an immediate or eventual commercial advantage for the manufacturer, and includes among other things, such “’manufacture’” of any amount of a chemical substance or mixture.”